©2018 by Pezet Law Office. Proudly created with Wix.com

CITIZENSHIP

Through Naturalization

If you:

  • are at least 18 years old; 

  • have been e a permanent resident (have a “Green Card”) for at least 5 years;

  • show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you apply;

  • demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing of your Application for Naturalization;

  • show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing of your Application for Naturalization;

  • are able to read, write, and speak basic English;

  • have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics);

  • are a person of good moral character;

  • demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution;

then you probably qualify to become a U.S. Citizen. 

Contact us today to see how we can help you!